How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19733
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i do pregnancy test at home instead of going to the

Customer Question

hi. can i do pregnancy test at home for now instead of going to the hospital? i just wanna make sure first that im pregnant and/or its a misscarriege , and the waiting time at the hospital is really bad . so i dont wanna stay there the while night waiting really not feeling well.i need your advice . thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

no problem, a urine pregnancy test from pharmacy provides a reliable result 14-16 days after sexual contact. If it turns out positive and you have no discomfort, misscarriage is very unlikely.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you .
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome!

Please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating, thank you.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele