How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 347
Experience:  40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
88055251
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Ted Manos is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had done a biopsie today so I had a ultrasound mentioned

Customer Question

I had done a biopsie today so I had a ultrasound mentioned that the endometrial lining is 33 mm with a rule out uterine small fabroids what do u think doc about it
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 9 months ago.

Hello, I'm Dr Manos, M.D., board certified ObGyn. I imagine you've been having some irregular vaginal bleeding and you were placed on provera for now. I don't like that the endometrium is 33mm which is pretty thick. The biopsy will determine if there is any hyperplasia of the endometrium. Hyperplasia usually means you haven't been ovulating and the endometrial lining gets thick. The biopsy results may be ok and the provera will shrink the lining. At this point, wait for the results and then the Gyn can come up with a plan.