How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19288
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am wondering about the interactions between antibiotics

Customer Question

I am wondering about the interactions between antibiotics (100mg doxycycline hyclate) and birth control pills (lo loesterin fe)
JA: OK. The Gynecologist will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Gynecologist can help you best.
Customer: I was taking antibiotics for one week and then had unprotected sex a few days ago. I was just wondering what the interactions were between the antibiotics and the birth control pills. I did take the morning after pill - Plan B - the morning after.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Gynecologist should know?
Customer: I've never had a period while taking my pills and I've been on them for 4 years. I don't take any other medications aside from Zyrtec.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

doxycycline can affect the contraception of birth control pill for the rest of the cycle, so taking plan b was the right activity. As you took it soon after the contact, success is guaranteed and you are on the safe side. Protection by birth control pill now is given again from the beginning of the following cycle.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele