How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11058
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small bump on the very beginning of the opening of

Customer Question

I have a small white bump on the very beginning of the opening of my vaginal outter lips and its very painful I have yeast infection like discharge
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Its been there for about 5 days now
JA: OK got it. Last thing — OB GYN Doctors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 9 months ago.

Does the white bump have some redness around it?

Is the surface raw, like an ulcer? Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It feels like a cut
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 9 months ago.

A raw area that feels like a cut is likely genital herpes, although it would require an exam and possibly a culture to be sure. An exam can tell so much better than a description.

I would recommend seeing a doctor soon to get it figured out. Genital herpes will disappear in a week or so after it starts, and when it's gone, there may be no way to know what it was.

In the meantime, sitting in water with epsom salts will be soothing and healing, regardless of the cause. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Even if its just one
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 9 months ago.

Yes. Genital herpes is often manifested by many small ulcers, but it can be only one.

Related OB GYN Questions