How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19064
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been spotting since the last 12 days. It started off

Customer Question

Hi Pearl, I have been spotting since the last 12 days. It started off with pink discharge but now is period like (first day) discharge. I have no other symptoms. I did take a morning after pill end of last month.
JA: OK. The Gynecologist will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Gynecologist should know?
Customer: Not that I can think of. But she could ask me any questions.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

taking the plan b pill can cause a hormonal imbalance which then can lead to a continuing bleeding like this. To resolve the problem, you should take a hormonal medicament (gestagen) for 10 days, this will adjust the menstrual cycle again. Please contact your OB/GYN for prescription.

Hope you get well soon, kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My doctor has already recommended me with Birth Control pills - Would it be safe to start using them now?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Yes, this would be a solution. You can start right away, but during the first cycle additional contraception is recommended.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Perfect! Thank you! Is sronyx okay? Thats what my doctor prescribed to me.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Yes, this pill you can use in that case without problems.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am just a little worried. What if its something else? Should I take a pregnancy test?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I mean before I start taking the birth control pills again?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

You can really trust in the effect of plan b and pregnancy is excluded. Just start the use of sronyx now, no reason to worry.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thank you.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

You are very welcome! ;-)

Please don´t forget a positive rating ;-)

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Related OB GYN Questions