How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19301
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm not sure if i should bother getting a home pregnancy

Customer Question

I'm not sure if i should bother getting a home pregnancy test...had sex about 9 days before my period. It ended about a week and a half ago but i suddenly started cramping and having discharge that started white then went slightly pink and is now mostly brown and with increasing amounts
JA: OK. The Gynecologist will need to help you with this. Is there anything else the Gynecologist should be aware of?
Customer: No I don't believe so
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

these symptoms are not typical for pregnancy and the period which took place after the sexual contact exclude it too. Instead a vaginal infection could be the reason. Often it´s a yeast infection, so an over-the-counter creme could resolve the problem (clotrimazole). If this doesn´t help, examination by your OB/GYN would be recommended.

Hope you get well soon, kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele