How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19096
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a (silly) question. I have a friend who has genital

Customer Question

Hello! I have a (silly) question. I have a friend who has genital HPV (also warts). Is it possible that when she came out of the bathroom and touched my hand I might get it or spread it by accident to my genital area? If I just use sope to wash my hands after she touched me is it enough? Everywhere I read it sais that normal desinfectants don't kill it and it can live up to 7 days. I used betadine to desinfect but prior to that I used my phone and touched other things too. Thank you for your answer!
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

in this case I can reassure you, a contamination with HPV can definitely only occur by direct personal contact with existing warts. So here´s no risk at all for you.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele