How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11061
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had blood work come back Im 52 years old. My TSH

Customer Question

I just had blood work come back Im 52 years old. My TSH level is 1.14 and my Free T4 level is 13. My FSH level 2 follicular phase 1-11 midcycle peak 2-22 lutel phase 1-8 Post menopausal or Oaviectomized >35, My LH is 2 Follicular phase 1-25 Midcycle 25-55 Luteal Phase 1-25 Postmenopausal or Ovariectomized 40-105. Testosterone 0.3 and Testosterone Free 6. Do I have a thyroid problem and am I in menopause yet?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 9 months ago.

What are your periods like? Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Don't know because I had a partical hysterectomy when I was 40, still have my ovaries though. But from my PMS symtoms I don't think they are coming monthly anymore.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 9 months ago.

You thyroid is normal.

If I understand the lab results, your FSH is 2, which is normal and not menopausal.

You're probably correct that your hormone levels have changed, and if you still had a uterus, you'd probably be having irregular period. But you would still be having periods. Your FSH level tells us that your estrogen level was normal at the time that the blood test was done.