How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19843
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is an emergency. My daughter who is pregnant (9 weeks)

Customer Question

Hello this is an emergency. My daughter who is pregnant (9 weeks) has been diagnosed that her baby was dead inside her. She had began with some bleeding days before. The doctor gave her mifepristone for 4 days and some other drug.
She visited the doctor yesterday and it seems to be that the baby was still alive.
So now doctor say she has to wait and see what happen.
My question is, if the miscarriage does not happen, what are the side effects this drug can have over the baby?
can this drug produce brain or physical malformation?
At this very moment she has no bleeding but she is in pain, in her womb and her back.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

in this case it's an "all-or-nothing" situation. Surely there´s a risk of miscarriage right now, the outcome has to be awaited. Nevertheless there´s still a chance that the baby survives and I can reassure you, then it will cause absolutely no riks for further progression and for the health of the child.

Hope that everything will turn out all right, best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele