How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Board Certified MD
28323552
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an ovarian cyst removed laparoscopically in December

Customer Question

I had an ovarian cyst removed laparoscopically in December 2014.
It was benign and just a dermoid.Would ovarian cancer grow within a year and 2 months time frame? Is there a chance for that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

If it were ovarian cancer, in a year and 2 months, without treatment you would have already been in the heavens.

It is VERY UNLIKELY to be ovarian cancer to say the least.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have. The only way I am credited here by the website and the money that you have deposited is released is when you rate me.
Therefore, I would appreciate a rating when you are done asking.
Kindest regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I'm asking in a years time,
could a cancer grow?How long is the laproscopoc surgery reliable for?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

No it will not grow in your case.

You had a harmless tumor removed from your ovary that has no cancer of growing into cancer.

So trust me, there are no chances of ovarian cancer growing in your case.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have. The only way I am credited here by the website and the money that you have deposited is released is when you rate me.
Therefore, I would appreciate a rating when you are done asking.
Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

I would appreciate a rating as that is the only way I am credited on here for helping you out.

Kindest regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Dr. I think maybe you are misunderstanding my question.I had the benign dermoid removed and my ovaries looked good and clean thenMy question is, could something sinister and new develop in a years time? Should k have an abdominal or vaginal ultrasound done every year now that I had a cyst? I am 31. I don't have cancer in my family.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your clarification.

It is HIGHLY UNLIKELY for something new/sinister develop in a year's time.

There is no need to have an abdominal ultrasound.

Ovarian cancers usually happen in the older age group and at your age it is all the more unlikely.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have. The only way I am credited here by the website and the money that you have deposited is released is when you rate me.
Therefore, I would appreciate a rating when you are done asking.
Kindest regards