How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11190
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

While showering this morning, I noticed a bump on the right

Customer Question

While showering this morning, I noticed a bump on the right labia side. It did not hurt, burn, or itch. Once I was able to look I saw two blister- like growths,very dark red or black. The upper one was more raised and hard.
I am 67 years old and celibate but do use a vibrator.
The blisters are evenly round, no irregularity as I was checking for melanmona possibly.
Should I open it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

I would not open it.

A hard red/black growth could possibly be a melanoma.

It's hard to know much without looking at the blister/growths, but I think a doctor needs to check them. If there is any question, then they can be removed and sent for microscopic exam. Best wishes.