How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11161
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am almost 6 weeks pregnant. I have an overbearing

Customer Question

I am almost 6 weeks pregnant. I have an overbearing OBGYN-who is high end and doesnt take insurance. My HCG levels only went up by 45% in two days. She is now concerned and is making me do back to back sonograms and pelvic thinking its an ectopic. But she had an ectopic at my age which is why I think she's thinking this.
I have NO bleeding or cramping. But her concern is HCG not doubling in two days. Is she being too cautious? Its stressing me out. Please help. I have to work a job today and she said its urgent that I get to the sonogram today.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is saying its super important that I do sonogram today and next week to make sure its not a miscarriage. I am 27, not high risk-so why is she demanding I get the sono right away? HCG levels are 16,000.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Was anything seen inside the uterus on your last sonogram? Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We didn't do a sonogram yet.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I feel like she just wants to take my money. I do not feel I am at risk. Is that concern that at week 5-6 that HCG only rose 45% from 11,000 to 16,000 in two days?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is saying I will have to keep doing blood tests and sonograms for the next few weeks? Why? Its really stressing me out and I feel like she is just being too cautious. Is she over reacting?
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Once HCG levels reach 1-2,000, HCG levels aren't nearly as helpful as sonograms.

A sonogram will show whether the pregnancy is inside the uterus, and whether or not it's a viable pregnancy.

In my opinion, there is no good reason for further blood tests. The sonogram will tell you everything you need to know.

The rise in HCG from 11,000 to 16,000 over 2 days is concerning. It suggests that this is not a good pregnancy.

As long as you're not having pain, I don't think anything is extremely urgent. But I would get a sonogram so that you'll know the situation.

If no pregnancy is seen in your uterus, then you likely have an ectopic. And with that level of HCG, it will likely need treatment.

I wouldn't delay much in getting a sonogram.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Would a pregnancy be seen in weeks 5-6?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
With a sonogram.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Normally a pregnancy will be seen at 5-6 weeks.

And when the HCG is over 2,000, a pregnancy will always be seen if it's in the uterus.

If the pregnancy is located somewhere else, then it may or may not be seen.