How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19092
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just took the first dose of the abortion pill (mifeprex)

Customer Question

I just took the first dose of the abortion pill (mifeprex) and extremely regret it. Is there anything I can do?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I am 6 weeks and 2 days pregnant and I went to a planned parenthood believing that abortion would be my best option. It's also been an hour since I took the first pill (mifeprex) and I'm strongly regretting my decision. Is their a chance that the baby can still make it without complications?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — OB GYN Doctors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

in this case it´s like an "all-or-nothing-rule". You can now only await the further progression, there´s truly a chance that pregnancy stays and then it will do no harm to your baby at all.

Hope that everything turns out fine, best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele