How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 343
Experience:  40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
88055251
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Ted Manos is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Radiologist simply stated on report 'rectal wall thickening'.....I

Customer Question

Radiologist simply stated on report 'rectal wall thickening'.....I had a colonoscopy 14 months ago when polyps, including rectal polyps were removed...could this be cancer so soon afterward?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 9 months ago.
Hello, I'm Dr Manos MD, board certified obgyn colorectal cancer is always considered with lesions in the rectum and colon. Polyps can be found to be cancerous. Thickening of rectal wall is a finding. What are you being told as far as further evaluation? That's the key right now.