How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19723
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a 37 year old female. i have a submucosal fibroid

Customer Question

hello, i'm a 37 year old female. i have a submucosal fibroid (2.2cm) that barely grazes my uterine lining. i am seeing a re and got my first successful iui on the first try. this is day 28 for me so i am not even considered late, but have tested positive on several pregnancy tests. i am very concerned about miscarriages and complications associated with submucosal fibroids. can you shed some light on the situation based on your experience? thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

congratulations on your pregnancy! ;-)

The risk of problems caused by fibroids during pregnancy mainly depends on their size and position. As you described that it´s 2,2cm and only barely grazes the uterus line, I can reassure you that there´s a very minimal risk in your case. I´ve seen a lot of pregnancies with much bigger fibroids, which proceeded totally uncomplicated.

All the best for you, kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One more question, do they typically grow during pregnancy? When is the most common trimester for miscarriage ?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Due to the hormonal change fibroids can grow during pregnancy, but the size you are starting with shouldn´t cause problems. Most dangerous for miscarriage are the first 3 months, after starts the riskless time.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele