How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19594
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two potential fathers. The first was on December 16,

Customer Question

I have two potential fathers. The first was on December 16, during my ovulation period. A week after I could feel the tenderness of my breast and had a better sense of smell. The second (he was tested for having a low sperm count) was on January2. I took two pregnancy test a couple weeks after the second and they both said negative. My period was suppose to start on January 4 but did not have one for the whole month of January. So I went to the doctor on February 5 and had an ultrasound and got a blood test. The ultrasound said I was 6 weeks and 3 days. The blood test said my hcg level said 13488.08. I went back a week later on February 12 and had another ultrasound. This ultrasound said I was 6 weeks and 2 days and there was a distinctive heartbeat. Which one would more likely be the father?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

HCG-level has a very wide range (7th week 1000-50.000), so this doesn´t allow a secure statement. But the first ultrasound measuring leads to a conception date at Jan.5th, the second at Jan.13th. Therefore it´s pretty sure that you can exclude the first partner as father.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele