How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 350
Experience:  40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
88055251
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Ted Manos is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm in menopause due to chemotherapy from breast cancer. I'm

Customer Question

Hi. I'm in menopause due to chemotherapy from breast cancer. I'm on tamoxifen & am having very bad pelvic pains for over a month. I have constant clear discharge. Ultrasound showed 2 follicles on ovaries, very small fibroid, endometrial thickening 6mm with fluid. Gyn doesn't seem concerned. Should I be?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: What do you need to know? Pain is dull, achy & severe & not on one particular side. . I feel bloated and full.i think my groin lymph nodes are causing pain two--the area right above the joint between leg & pelvis
JA: OK got it. Last thing — OB GYN Doctors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 10 months ago.

Hello, I'm Dr Manos MD, board certified obgyn. I need more information. Your age and how long you've been on Tamoxifen

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am 41. I have been on Tamoxifen for 2 years and 3 months.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Don't know if this is relevant, but my mom died of colon cancer. She was diagnosed with metastasized cancer at 55.
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 10 months ago.

Your ultrasound results are ok. Endometrium 6mm is reduced from average thickness. The pain is hard to pinpoint including the groin area. For now, you should have something for the pain. Estrogen has so many effects and tamoxifen either blocks estrogen or mimics depending on the site. Could you be building some lactose intolerance that happens with menopause? You might reduce your dairy intake. Are your stools softer which is seen with lactose intolerance.

Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 10 months ago.

You should tell your doctor about that history.

Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 10 months ago.

I hope I responded to your inquiry and that the symptoms are short lived.