How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3822
Experience:  Specialist advice in Gynecology,Menstrual problems,STDs, Pregnancy .
6740150
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two days post partum. Discharged from the hospital this

Customer Question

Two days post partum. Discharged from the hospital this afternoon. I had a natural delivery, no antibiotics, no narcotics afterward, no spinal/epidural. I also had no tearing. I was induced only with pitocin. No foreceps or vacuum. Strictly breastfeeding.I've been home roughly five hours and had my first post partum bowel movement two hours ago. It was sudden diarrhea. Since then I've had to go to the bathroom four times - all sudden urge to go, all diarrhea stools.I called L&D and the nurse said to take immodium and that it's safe for breastfeeding. I also have no appetite. Is this normal two days post partum? I was expecting constipation, not diarrhea.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 9 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Justanswer website.

Myself Dr Josh and I’m happy to help with your question today.

No, diarrhea is not really common after child birth.Postpartum diarrhea is one of the rare occurrences that can happen after a pregnancy. It is the constipation that women usually have after child birth.This is because of the hormone progesterone that can cause more water to be pulled back from the colon into the blood.

Viral infection/food poisoning can be the most common cause.

As you have started your first post partum bowel movement with sudden diarrhea & had 4 episodes of diarrhea,this should be evaluated as it can be an infection.

You may need a stool test to know the cause of this infection.

So my best advise for you is to make an appointment with your doctor to have stool tests done so as to know the exact underlying cause & then treatment will be done accordingly.Antibiotics may be prescribed accordingly.

Do not forget to drink plenty of fluids to avoid dehydration.

Hope this helped



Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Is this ok to wait until Monday? My doc's office is closed for the weekend. Is it safe to take Imodium all weekend while nursing?
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 9 months ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for asking follow –up question.

Yes,you can take loperamide at weekend and wait & watch your symptoms.

If the diarrhea is very severe,then you might need to call back your doctor or go to ER otherwise you can wait untill monday till your doctor office is open.

Use of loperamide during breastfeeding is unlikely to affect the infant.Studies in women suggest that this medication poses minimal risk to the infant when used during breastfeeding.

It is quite safe drug during breastfeeding.

Again,as you are breastfeeding,hydration is quite important.

Drink plenty of fluids.


Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh