How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19075
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on Birth Control a year and in February I had

Customer Question

I have been on Birth Control for over a year and in February I had some irregularity. I was supposed to start my period this past Sunday Feb 7th but I started 5 days earlier than that on the 2nd and I am still bleeding now, should I be concerned?
JA: OK. The Gynecologist will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Gynecologist should know?
Customer: I am typically not synced 100% with my BC meaning even though I am supposed to start on a Sunday I sometimes will not start until Tuesday even though I am taking my pills on schedule daily.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

hormonal cycle can be affected by many things, even stress can play a role, so duration and strength of bleeding can vary. Nevertheless, if it lasts longer than 10 days, you should visit your OB/GYN to stop it by hormonal treatment to avoid the risk of anemia.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Related OB GYN Questions