How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  Trained in obstetrical care and routine gynecology. 14 years experience as a family physician.
13781349
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 48 years old (almost 49) and my periods have always been

Customer Question

In 48 years old (almost 49) and my periods have always been like clock work every 28-30 days. This last month seemed a lot heavier than I have had before and my next period came only 19 days later and was much lighter. This is the first time it has happened so I'm wondering if I should be concerned or is this just the normal start of menopause?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

There are a couple of possible reasons for your experience . Almost age 49 would definitely be most common age to start and see peri- menopausal irregularities of menstrual cycle....the development of follicle each month that controls your estrogen and progesterone may have been irregular and may have not developed completely as usual on the short cycle giving you the cycle only 19 days after the last ....

The heavy bleeding is often associated with development of uterine fibroids but only one cycle that was heavy would not fit with that as cause ...

Your history seems from your description to have more of irregular peri- menopausal type symptoms

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related OB GYN Questions