How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 350
Experience:  40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
88055251
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Ted Manos is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a virus 3 weeks now and my platelets are 417.

Customer Question

I have had a virus for about 3 weeks now and my platelets are 417. They normally are 247. My dr says they have increased due to the virus. I normally have heavy periods. I just started my period and I am wandering if this period will be affected by the elevated platelet count?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 10 months ago.

Hello, I'm Dr Manos MD, board certified obgyn your period shouldn't be effected by the increase in platelets as the period flow has factors in the menstrual blood that inhibit clotting in normal period flow. I hope this helps you and hope the count gets down soon.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Would I be any heavier? Nor sure I undersrand
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 10 months ago.

Platelets are part of clotting of blood. Too many platelets make blood want to clot more but that won't change your period flow because the blood in a period is not effected much by the platelets.

Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 10 months ago.

Have you noticed any changes with your period?