How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  Specialist advice in Gynecology,Menstrual problems,STDs, Pregnancy .
6740150
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 55. I haven't had sex in over 8 years. I recently

Customer Question

I am 55. I haven't had sex in over 8 years. I recently started seeing someone and the 2 times we have had sex I bleed during sex. I went to my Dr and got a pelvic exam. She said she found a lesion on the side of my vaginal canal. She did a test using the same things she used for my pap smear. Results came back abnormal. Im seeing a surgeon next week. Please tellme wha this could be. Im terrified
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 10 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Justanswer website.


When was your pap smear test done?

When did you had menopause?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Pap smear was done feb 3 2016 . Havent had a period for 5 years
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 10 months ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for the reply.

The Pap test detects changes in the cells of the cervix.An abnormal Pap smear test may indicate that you have an infection or abnormal cells called dysplasia.

Abnormal pap smear test you had on feb 3,2016 can be due to following causes:

What an abnormal result means depends on the type of cells discovered in your test.Also I would like to tell you that abnormal Pap smear results do not mean you have cancer or anything serious or dangerous.

Most of the time, the abnormal cell changes are caused by certain types of human papilloma virus or HPV. HPV is a sexually transmitted infection.

So bot***** *****ne is that as you have already had an appointment with surgeon next week,so based on the types of cells detected,treatment will be done accordingly.Surgical treatments include cryosurgery, electrocauterization, laser therapy, or cutting them out(if there are any warts).

Hope this helped



Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh