How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19064
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got the results pregnancy blood test, my HCG is

Customer Question

Hello,
I just got the results for my pregnancy blood test, my HCG is <2.0 mIU/ml. I was told that this means that I am not pregnant. I had my last menstrual period on 14-18. Does the results mean that I am not pregnant?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Today (03.02.2016) I got the results for my pregnancy blood test, my HCG is <2.0 mIU/ml. 5 days ago I've done 3 pregnancy tests and they are all negative. I was told by the doctor that I the HCG test is also negative. my last menstrual period was 14-18 December of 2015. I don't know, should I retake the pregnancy test? or just trust the HCG??Thank you in advance.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

a HCG level less than 10 means "not pregnant". But depending on your last period, it may be to early to detect pregnancy. So I would recommend to do another test after February 10th if bleeding didn´t start until then. This will give you certainty.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Sorry, I thought your last period had been in January. If it started 14th of December, you can definitely exclude pregnancy right now.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele