How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 6479
Experience:  Trained in OB & GYN for many years.
20084961
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a physician, who is in perimenopause, My periods had

Customer Question

Hi Dr. ***** *****, I am a physician, who is in perimenopause, My periods had become fairly heavy over the last few years. I also have a uterine fibroid which I elected to watch. Around 6 months ago, I stopped having periods, but then on Jan 2 it restarted, and did not stop for 2 weeks, very heavy. So I started prometrium 200 mg to 300 mg q hs and medroxyprogesterone 10 mg. I am still having spotting and just feel ick on the hormones. I had an endometrial biopsy a few days ago, and the doc recommended indefinite therapy until menopause with noethindrone. What are your thoughts. I have a business trip scheduled in Europe, so heavy bleeding will be bad. Should I try to come off it. When my cycles were rregular the bleeding never lasted more than 8 to 9 days
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: My first name is Bonnie
Customer: ok, its ok Dr. ***** *****, thanks I will follow up with my doc
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  khagihara replied 10 months ago.

It could be endometrial hyperplasia or endometrial cancer. You should continue to take norethindrone which is a progesterone pill. If it is endometrial hyperplasia. it could treat endometrial hyperplasia.