How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8954
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My DHEA-S result is 567 ug/dl and I am 34 years old. Is that

Customer Question

My DHEA-S result is 567 ug/dl and I am 34 years old. Is that testosterone level? Is this high? What could that mean?"
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

Yes, your DHEA S result is high . In women, this level may be high in PCOS, cases of excessive hair growth , irregular periods, or infertility.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What is PCOS? What are the causes could be for it being so high? I do have excessive hair growth, that's why I requested the blood work.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Does that mean I have a high testosterone level ? I've noticed my desire for sex has increased. Is that related to that ?
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 10 months ago.

PCOS is a condition in which there is high male hormone levels in women together with irregular periods, excessive hair growth, increased weight gain and irregular periods. It is a complex hormonal problem but can be treated - please consult an Obgyn for a full workup.

Yes, a high male hormone level cna increase the libido - the sexual desire. DHEA S inot testosterone but is the precursor of testosterone - meaning that testosterone an be formed in the body from DHEA - S.

Please click on a positive rating to leave feedback.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My gynecologist said since all my other results are normal, it's nothing to worry about it. And that's I am fine and OK. I am not comfortable with that. I think, that is a reason my dheas is high. You recommendations what can I do in this situation ?

Related OB GYN Questions