How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS Your Own Question
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS, CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1882
Experience:  MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
15221770
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had the Mirena iud removed last week due to horrible side

Customer Question

I had the Mirena iud removed last week due to horrible side effects. Most are gone, however, I have a new one. An unusual 'fluttering' type feeling vaginally. It's very uncomfortable and comes on sporadically but many times a day. Any idea on what could be causing this? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Is it a new problem? Or was present before minera?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's a new problem.
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

It is not actually fart but passing of air which has been entraped in the vagina due to vaginal wall opening.

You should be checked for any relaxation of the perineal muscle.

You can try perineal muscle exercise to get rid of this problem.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's actually not air. It feels more like a twitching, deeper inside.