How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4403
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS (R)
16248889
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 28 yrs old primy I had my fist daughter from

Customer Question

Hi I am a 28 yrs old primy I had my fist daughter from 2months...had another question after a women gives birth for the first time how long should she wait if her height is 157 cm and weight is 54 before hitting the gym and what are the right equipments and maneuvers to use so it doesn't effect the uterus or the vaginal suture scars.... Wound is perfectly healed down there..If I had birth from 2 months.. Normal vaginal delivery.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question, it is not recommended to exercise which means light exercise like running, jogging should be done as soon as possible after pregnancy. Weight lifting exercises should not be done. Let me know if you have questions, thank you.