How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19096
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had yeast infection symptoms starting last Friday

Customer Question

I had yeast infection symptoms starting last Friday (1-15-16) and MOnday I called my family doctor and he prescribed fluconazole. I took the fluconazole Monday evening and the symptoms started to subside, but yesterday (Tuesday) the itching and burning returned, and towards evening my vulvar region started to get swollen and sore. The area is still very swollen and tender and making it somewhat uncomfortable to sit.I couldn't get an appointment with an ob-gyn until next Tuesday. Is there anything I can do about this in the meantime to make things more comfortable?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

in this case I would recommend the local use of clotrimazole cream for 3-4 days, you get it over the counter in pharmacy.

Get well soon, best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele