How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19075
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A Friend had intercourse with a man who had a vasectomy 12

Customer Question

Good morning
a Friend had sexual intercourse with a man who had a vasectomy 12 years ( and was tested - all ok) and they wore a condom. Should They be worried about pregnancy or should she take emergency contraceptive Plan b?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

in this case I can reassure you that there is definitely no kind of pregnancy risk. Plan B is not necessary.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your quick response. I was very nervous and am still worried . But he said after 12 years of having had vasectomy he never had a problem and we were extra cautious by using a condom.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Vasectomy is a very secure method and using codoms gives additional security. A risk is definitely excluded in this case.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your response. I remember not knowing where the condom was when we found it so it must of come off during the end. Let's say it did come off during or after ejaculatin , could there still be a possibility of getting impregnated if he had a vasectomy 12 years ago ?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Even than you can trust in the success of vasectomy, getting pregnant is impossible in this case.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele