How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19439
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had sex first time but I didn't bleed until the fourth

Customer Question

I had sex for the first time but I didn't bleed until the fourth time is this normal ? And why didn't I bleed the first time I was a Virgini but dunno why I didnt bleed. My first sexual intercourse I only bled a lot the fourth time and wasn't period date and it wasn't period blood I'm just confused why wasn't it from my first time .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

depending on size and position of the hymen bleeding is not obligatory at the first time of sexual contact. The position during the intercourse plays a role also. So in your case there´s really not at all a reason to worry.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
even if I didnt bleed it means I was still a virgin ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I mean its normal for girls not to bleed from the first time because I had sex smoothly but it was painful only
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Depending on the form of intercourse it doesn´t have to bleed necessarily at the first time. Nevertheless virginity is gone anyway.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele