How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 347
Experience:  40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
88055251
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Ted Manos is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 3 weeks today since my c section m. I had a complete

Customer Question

I am 3 weeks today since my c section m. I had a complete placenta previa and delivered at 36.5 weeks. I still have some light bleeding. I was wondering if an orgasm with no penetration would be ok if I feel up to it. I do still have some occasional abdominal soreness though.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 10 months ago.

Hello, I'm Dr Manos, board certified obgyn. I think it would be wise to avoid something that would cause sharp abdominal muscle contractions particularly if your incision was up and down and not a low transverse incision. Low transverse (pfannenstiel) incision would be less likely to be a problem but would feel sore either way. Waiting about ten days would be better.