How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was prescribed prempro about 4 years ago. My regular

Customer Question

I was prescribed prempro about 4 years ago. My regular doctor told me several years ago it should be taken 3 weeks on and 1 week off. I've been doing this for the past two years. I spoke to the pharmacist and he said it should be taken daily. My question is have I caused problems for my system by doing this? I now will take daily.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

No it does not cause any problem by taking 3 weeks on and 1 week off.

It is a combination of estrogen and progestin.

Daily intake is also ok.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related OB GYN Questions