How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11062
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a hard lump on my inside vaginal lip. It hurts when I

Customer Question

I have a hard lump on my inside vaginal lip. It hurts when I touch it
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 10 months ago.

Is the lump toward the front or the back?

How large is it?

How long have you had it? Thank you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The lump is on the top right hand side of the inside vaginal lips( it is above and to the right of the vaginal opening but on the lips). It is about the size of pea. I noticed it yesterday. I took a hot bath and some pus has come out and a bit of liquid.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 10 months ago.

The fact that some pus came out means that this is an abscess, which is a collection of pus.

From the location, I would say that the most likely cause of this abscess is an infected sebaceous cyst. This is when a skin oil gland gets plugged, causing a small cyst. If that get infected, it will swell up, cause a painful lump filled with pus, which may then drain.

An injury to the skin might also cause such an abscess.

Usually heat such as a hot bath is the best treatment. Usually antibiotics are not helpful.

It would probably be best to make an appointment with your doctor for evaluation and to be sure that it resolves over time. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 10 months ago.

You're welcome.

Please click the rating stars. Thank you.

Related OB GYN Questions