How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19064
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently 12 weeks pregnant! My pregnancy symptoms

Customer Question

I am currently 12 weeks pregnant! My pregnancy symptoms stopped at 9 weeks . I lost my morning sickness, sore boobs and tiredness! I also had bloating until last week and now have a flat tummy . I also don't have any cramping or bleeding ! I had gush of watery fluid about 3 times around 11 weeks and fear that I have miscarried or leaked amniotic fluid! my baby was fine during first ultrasound at 8 weeks with healthy heart rate!
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

if there is no pain and/or bleeding now, the pregnancy can still be intact. To be sure I would strongly recommend another ultrasound control, this is the only way to get certainty.

Hope that everything will turn out fine, best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is it possible to leak amniotic fluid this early? I also had watery discharge at 8-9 weeks but at 11 weeks i had a gush of fluid ! Also , can Doppler confirm the pregnancy instead of an ultrasound ?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

The loose of amniotic fluid is quite unlikely at this time, discharge can have a harmless hormonal reason.

Ultrasound would be the better way for a comprehensive checkup.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele