How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had first an,ooperectomy and then a hysterectomy 30 years

Customer Question

I had first an,ooperectomy and then a hysterectomy 30 years ago...I am,now experiencing a dull ache/pain in my vaginal area
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello, I would be happy to help.

1. What was the reason for the hysterectomy?

2. When did the pain begin?

3. Do you notice any vaginal discharge, itching, burning or odor?

Dr. TIm

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I was being treated for some problems , if I remember right, cones, and I started bleeding, this was following my second natural childbirth. Huge clots, four blood transfusions over a week.
Pain started a week ago.
No discharge, slight burning.
Expert:  Dr. Tim, MD replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the followup information and I am sorry about the delay.

Given the prior hysterectomy, I believe that your current complaint is not related to the prior problems related to your uterus. In women who are postmenopausal, due to the lack of estrogen in their system, they are prone to vaginal infections and vaginal symptoms. One of the more common problems is called bacterial vaginosis. It is an alteration of the normal bacteria in the vagina. This is a likely explanation for what is going on. It is easily treated with a prescription medication called Metronidazole. Also, to prevent this in the future, you might benefit from some vaginal estrogen cream.

Please give me an update and tell me what you think of the answer so far.

Dr. Tim