How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19084
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am divya my question is about taking birth control pils my

Customer Question

Customer: hi i am divya my question is about taking birth control pils my GYN advised me to take crisanta for effective birth control
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: i want to know at what time of the menstrual cycle should i start taking pills.. my doc advised me to start it on 5th day of my periods is that right
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to OB GYN Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. We can help you for less if you're not in a rush. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: ya sure
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

I would recommend to start taking the pill at the first day of your bleeding, prevention is then given immediately.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Related OB GYN Questions