How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11059
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm currently 33 weeks pregnant and I think I may have a

Customer Question

I'm currently 33 weeks pregnant and I think I may have a vaginal infection (bv? Itchy watery discharge) or possibly GBS - which I know usually doesn't cause symptoms. If either of those bacteria get into my nasal canal, could it cause meningitis? I'm seeing my doctor later today for an accurate diagnosis, but I'm worried some of the bacteria may have gotten into my nose via not washing my hands after using the washroom and examining myself, then trying to clear my nasal canal afterward. I've also noticed some blood from blowing my nose too hard after clearing my nasal canal.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 11 months ago.

Whereas GBS causes meningitis in newborn babies, it rarely does in adults. And BV bacteria do not cause meningitis. So I don't think you have to worry.

Of course it's always a good idea to wash your hands after using the restroom, and then you'll be less likely to worry about something like this.

Nosebleeds are fairly common in pregnant women due to the increased number of small blood vessels in your nose. It's important to be very gentle with your nose so that these blood vessels don't rupture and bleed. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok. At what point would I be considered "In the clear" regarding the possibility of getting meningitis from this incidence? If, I do have GBS?
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 11 months ago.

You're in the clear now. It's only a fantasy that you would get meningitis from this scenario.

But the incubation period for most bacterial meningitis is 2 days to 2 weeks.

Related OB GYN Questions