How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19441
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on ortho tri-cyclen lo one year. I have never

Customer Question

Hi, I have been on ortho tri-cyclen lo for exactly one year. I have never missed a pill and only recently took one a couple hours later than my normal time. I still had 5 days left on my active pills when I got my period or experienced "breakthrough bleeding" I am now on my 5th day of breakthrough bleeding. Is it normal for it to go on for 5 days? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

a bleeding performance like this can happen due to many reasons, even stress or climate changes can play a role. Just wait and see, only if it stays for more than 10 days, it would be recommended to visit your OB/GYN.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my breakthrough bleeding lasted 6 days and then stopped for two. Now on the actual day where I'm supposed to get my period (today) I did. It's a lot lighter but it's still there. Is this normal to get your period on time after breakthrough bleeding? Thanks
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

A bleeding procedure like this is not so unusual, you should now await again the further process.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele