How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19084
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a 53 year old woman conceive and give birth to a healthy

Customer Question

Can a 53 year old woman conceive and give birth to a healthy baby? The reason I asked is because I am interested in this. I am young looking and still have monthly periods but they are not as heavy as they once were. I am not as regular but I am not on menopause. I have never been married and have never been in love. I have an adult son from a relationship when I was in my early 20s but I haven't met anyone since that I am interested in. The hope is still there. I believe that God hasn't allowed me to be on menopause yet because I want to still have a baby if my body can deliver.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

the possibllity of getting pregnant depends on the hormpnal situation. So you should let your OB/GYN control your blood values to clarify. Another way could be an in vitro fertilization (IVF).

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can a large fibroid keep a woman from getting pregnant? Thank you
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

This depends on it´s position. According to it, getting pregnant can be complicated.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele