How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5965
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I used Monistat 7 last night, and I had some vaginal itching

Customer Question

I used Monistat 7 last night, and I had some vaginal itching and irritation. This would be my first yeast infection, and I went about using this product without the assistance of a doctor. I'm not sure if I should continue using this product because of the symptoms I have. I also found some blood in my discharge last night when I removed the Monistat tube (there was a small amount of blood on the tube), and again during the day today. I know I don't have an STI because I was recently checked, and I've been drinking cranberry juice in case I had a bladder infection, but I didn't see a difference in the milky/heavy discharge, and the minor itching that I've been having. My question is, should I go ahead and do day 2 of the Monistat kit?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 11 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question ...

It would be ideal for you to have urgent examination , and get examination of discharge so that appropriate treatment may be offered to you .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .