How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8954
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am so worry my gf had a paper cut last month on her

Customer Question

Hello
I am so worry my gf had a paper cut last month on her clitores it was redish color from on side around it she used oimint cream for three days and it went a way ...
Now she is complain from her ears like pressure it comes and go away ...
What is the little paper cut could be and is her ears related to the cut?
On October she had diagnoses with uti and got treated for it ...
On December she got the paper cut .
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
She had the cut after we had sex, she said it wasn't there before we had sex !
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
She said the I hurt her during having sex ?!!
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

Small cuts can appear in the vaginal region during sex if the vagina is dry and not lubricated enough during sex. Cuts can also occur if there is an infection in the vagina.

In your GFs case, it is possible that she was somewhat dry due to the antibiotics she received as treatment for her UTI. Since the tissue is friable after using antibiotics, a cut can occur readily even in normal sex. So you did not hurt her during sex. Since it has cleared up now, there is no cause for worry. It is unlikely that she will get a cut again.

The cut is not related in any way to the pressure feeling in the ear. This feeling is more likely to be due to an infection inside the ear - please ask her to see a ENT specialist.

Please click on a positive rating to leave feedback.

Related OB GYN Questions