How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 379
Experience:  40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
88055251
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Ted Manos is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 49 year old otherwise healthy male with slightly gh

Customer Question

I am a 49 year old otherwise healthy male with slightly high cholesterol (bad) and slight low good cholesterol and a testerone level of 1.08 based on uIU/ml. I have experience a loss of libido along with a lack of energy, should I go for t replacement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I'm Dr Manos, board certified obgyn. Testosterone replacement can be considered and the manner of administration should be brought up with a prescribing healthcare professional. I'm concerned about diminished energy and you should look at your overall condition and how sedentary your life style is. I imagine you're not diabetic but there are numerous studies about sleep apnea and I have been advising patients to inquire about a sleep study. If you're not on an exercise routine this should be addressed. I hope you find my comments helpful.