How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 345
Experience:  40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
88055251
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Ted Manos is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Due to menapause, I have extreme vaginal dryness. Need a

Customer Question

Due to menapause, I have extreme vaginal dryness. Need a prescription for Estrace cream or something to eliminate this issue.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 11 months ago.

Hello, I'm Dr Manos, board certified obgyn. You have vaginal dryness and are considering estrace vaginal cream. One question I have is whether there is dryness during intimacy which makes sex uncomfortable. Vaginal lubrication is a natural phenomenon and can be blocked by concern that there is something wrong. You should see your gynecologist to come up with a plan to correct what's happening.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My previous ogyn has already diagnosed the problem and gave me a prescription for Estrace. Due to the cost of the meds., I was not able to follow through. I now want to try this again and follow through. .
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Actually, my previous physician explained about the thinning of the vaginal wall...so, it's not just a dryness issue.
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 11 months ago.

Yes, the thinning of the cells that line the vagina give the sensation of vaginal dryness. It leads to discomfort. The estrogen in estrace builds up the cells that thinned out and using the cream on a maintenance program and it shouldn't take much medication in the long run. If you've been a patient of a gynecologist and are low risk for problems, you should be able to get a prescription.