How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 64049
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took mifepristone yesterday (I am just over 11 weeks). The

Customer Question

I took mifepristone yesterday (I am just over 11 weeks). The more time that has passed they more I realise I have made a big mistake. I felt quite pressured into this and also have been widowed recently and with the hormones it has only made the whole situation more confusing. Is there a chance of continuing with the pregnancy or am I fooling myself? (I should be going in tmrw for the second part of the treatment)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Usually medical abortion with mifepristone should be done up to 49 days. It could not be effective. You should have a surgical abortion.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But what if I wanted to continue with the pregnancy...is this possible
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

I am afraid it is less likely because it leads to contraction-inducing activity in the muscle layer of the uterus.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

It is possible, yet there is a slightly higher rate of fetal malformations.

See this study

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23346916

However, you need to immediately be in touch with your OB doctor. Today in fact if possible.

I am a different expert, Dr. Thomas.

I am a double board certified clinical doctor.

Please click a positive.

Find me as needed.