How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 463
Experience:  40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
88055251
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Ted Manos is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've suffered from chronic kidney disease years now. When I

Customer Question

Hi, I've suffered from chronic kidney disease for 19 years now. When I contract an infection in my kidneys or a uti, im usually so bad off sick, that im hospitalized and cipro is given thru iv. However, I started hurting in my right kidney (right kidney is diseased) that I began vomiting. As I said, usually I get so sick, I'm hospitalized but somehow after puking for 21 hours every 15 mins, and multiple suppositories of phenergan, I have stopped vomiting and feel somewhat better. My question is, if I'm usually given iv Cipro, how long should I wait after vomiting should I take the Cipro? (I keep it on hand for this purpose) lts 500 mg. Should I cut it in half and only take 250 mg? I'm just worried with Cipro side effects, I may begin to vomit again. To me, vomiting is the worst, and I'm a thrower upper.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I'm Dr Manos, obgyn. About 10% of patients will have nausea and vomiting on Cipro IV and oral tablets. You could take 250 mg and not vomit. Will you need definitive rx with this current episode and vomitting with dehydration won't help your kidneys. Anyway, take 250 mg for now and hope your stomach cooperates.