How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11059
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had sex Dec 25 my last period was Dec 17 (start date) Dec

Customer Question

I had sex Dec 25 my last period was Dec 17 (start date) Dec 22 ( end date) we used a condom and when removed himself the condom came off I am fairly certain no ejaculate got inside my vaginal opening could it still be possible to be pregnant?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 11 months ago.

As long as no ejaculate got inside your vagina, pregnancy cannot occur.

Condoms work well in preventing pregnancy as long as they don't break and the guy comes out while he still has an erection, so that no semen leaks out of the condom inside.

Women sometimes get pregnant when condoms are used, but usually it's because of leaking or breakage or incorrect use.

Related OB GYN Questions