How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19309
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I have a story of Hpv. I gave m oral sex

Customer Question

My husband and I have a history of Hpv. I gave him oral sex today, and later without thinking, I gave my daughter a quick kiss on the lips. I am terrified to think I may have passed our hpv to her. Is that possible?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

in this case I can reassure you, infection with hpv is exclusively possilbe by direct contact to existing symptoms. So for sure there´s no risk for your daughter.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Related OB GYN Questions