How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19080
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on Sprintec 28 years. back to back months I took

Customer Question

I have been on Sprintec 28 for several years. back to back months I took Plan B with it. I have had cramps and brown discharge/ red spotting the week prior to my period. I have had bleeding every time during my white pills. This month I have had discharge and spotting again. I have four more blue pills until my white pills. I have taken several pregnancy test, but all have been negative. last thing from everything we have concluded and you have interpreted, this wouldn't be a ectopic pregnancy correct?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

this bleeding history is due to hormonal imbalances, if it goes on like this, a change to a different birth control pill could be considered. Anyway, test results are reliable in this case, so you can exclude any form of pregnancy and there´s no reason to worry.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The stomach pains and cramping - feeling sick is what bothers me. I'm not sure what would cause it?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

If pain goes on, it could be caused by an inflammation. Then you should visit your OB/GYN for examination and treatment.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I just haven't had sex for 16 weeks and the last time I messed around was 5 weeks ago. A at home pregnancy test would definitely pick that up correct? I used first response and clear blue. What causes inflammation?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Inflammation can occur from bacterial contact, this is even possibe when using a public restroom.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What about the at home pregnancy test they would show 16 weeks correct?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Yes, the test result is definitely reliable.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
this irritating pain on the left side up a little and diagonal to the belly button what would that be? Not where the egg would form
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

As I told you, the reason could be an inflammation, an ovarian cyst could be possible too. Examination is recommended if the problem lasts.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sounds good! The brown discharge and red spotting has ended. Should I expect my period during my white pills?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Yes, you should now await the further progression.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Should I be concerned that it ended prior to my period beginning?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

No, these are normal hormonal variations.

Please don´t forget to honour my work with a friendly rating. Thank you ;-).