How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11195
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I seem to have a severe yeast infection and have been ising

Customer Question

I seem to have a severe yeast infection and have been ising OTC treatments that are not helping. The only thing that has changed is I have been deinking Citrucel. Could this be the cauae and what can I do?
Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

If OTC treatments are not helping, it often means that your symptoms are not from a yeast infection.

In that case, it's usually best to see a doctor to figure out what is causing the symptoms.

Other possible causes include contact irritation, hormonal changes, and various skin conditions.

Citrucel is mainly methylcellulose fiber, which is unlikely to cause vaginal symptoms. Best wishes.