How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19078
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking the contraceptive pill Ovranette 5 months

Customer Question

I have been taking the contraceptive pill Ovranette for about 5 months now. I always take it for 21 days followed with the 7 day break. However as I went to take it today which is my 8th pill day. I went to take my pill and held it between my two front teeth and took a drink of water. As I tried to keep the water in my mouth I crushed the pill between my teeth, some was lodged in the top of the bottle and some was still in my mouth so I panicked slightly and took the parts that remained. I am not sure if I took the whole pill or if it's okay to crush the pill before swallowing. I need some advice.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

as long as you swallowed all parts of the pill, the effect ist given. Otherwise you would be on the saver side taking an additional one.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Is there no harm done in taking an additional pill?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Not at all, this will have no kind of negative consequences.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Okay thank you. Will I then have to buy an additional pack to have a pill to take on the last day?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

No, you can easily start the pause one day earlier.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele